Novum Logo

Privacy

Privacy Statement

Introduction

Novum is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring you understand your rights as a client.  

It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of Novum in relation to the information we collect about you.

For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is:

Novum (Overseas) Limited
The Novum Building, Clonshaugh Industrial Estate, Clonshaugh, Dublin 17
When we refer to ‘we’ it is Novum (Overseas) Limited

Please read this Statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Who are we?

Novum was founded in 1955 in Dublin, Ireland and since 1972 we have specialised in supplying quality refrigeration equipment to the retail sector.

Our GDPR Owner and data protection representatives can be contacted directly here:

HR Manager
info@novum.ie
(01) 803 6400

How will Novum use the personal data it collects about me?

Novum will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavor to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

Personal Data

Throughout this website you may have an opportunity to send us information relating to you such as through the "contact us" or "request call back" pages or any other area where you may send e-mails, request or download brochures, enter contests or respond to any promotions. By choosing to participate in these, you will be providing us with some level of personal information relating to you. This information will only be used by Novum for the purposes for which it was provided by you, for verification purposes and for statistical analysis.

We may occasionally email users about our products and services where explicit permission has previously been given. Users can unsubscribe from these communications at any time. We do not sell or share mailing lists with other companies.

Who are we sharing your data with?

Novum does not share personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Novum during dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfill the service they provide on your behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Novum procedures.

If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your explicit consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

If we transfer personal data to a third party or outside the EU we as the data controller will ensure the recipient (processor or another controller) has provided the appropriate safeguards and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for you the data subject are available.

Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Cookies are used to collect statistical information including navigation paths, number of visits, returning customers and hits per page. The only personal information that a cookie can contain is information that you provide yourself. They cannot read data off your hard disk. If you prefer not to receive cookies from our website, users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Novum collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To personalise user experience
  • We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site
  • We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service
  • Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To send periodic emails

The email address Users provide will only be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Google Analytics 

We use Google Analytics to understand how the site is being used and in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. You can find Google’s Privacy Policy at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

Data Subjects Rights:

Novum facilitate you, our clients, rights in line with our data protection policy and the subject access request procedure. This is available on request.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Organisation Name refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information. Once we are satisfied that we have effectively verified your identity, we will respond to the majority of requests without undue delay and within a one-month period (i.e. 30 calendar days) of receipt of the request. The Institute will action your request to have your personal information corrected within 10 calendar days. These periods may be extended in exceptional circumstances and we will inform you where the extended period applies to you along with an explanation.

Additional information we are providing you with to ensure we are transparent and fair with our processing

Retention of your personal data

How long we hold your information depends on the nature of the information and the purposes for which it is processed. We determine appropriate retention periods which meet our academic, legal and regulatory obligations.

We hold your information while you are a member, student or designate and for a period of time after that. We do not hold it for longer than necessary. If the purpose for which the information was obtained has ceased and the personal information is no longer required, the personal data will be deleted

How we keep your data safe

We use technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, to maintain data accuracy and to help ensure the appropriate use of your personal information. These security measures include encryption of your personal information, firewalls, intrusion detection systems, 24/7 physical protection of facilities where your personal information is stored, background checks for personnel that access physical facilities, and strong security procedures across all service operations. We use strong encryption algorithms for the transmission and storage of your information. When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. For details of our use and transfer of your personal data, please refer to this privacy policy.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please let a member of staff know, giving them the opportunity to correct things as quickly as possible. If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in writing and by email info@novum.ie. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated. We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help our staff resolve your complaint quickly. You may also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland to lodge a complaint (details below).

 

You may also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland to lodge a complaint (details below).

Data Protection Commission

Canal House,

Station Road,

Portarlington,

Co. Laois, R32 AP23

Phone: + 353 57 868 4800 / + 353 761 104 800

Fax: + 353 57 868 4757

Web: http://www.dataprotection.ie

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

 

Failure to provide further information

If we are collecting your data for a contract and you cannot provide this data the consequences of this could mean the contract cannot be completed or details are incorrect.

Additional Processing

If we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than for which the data was collected, we will provide this information prior to processing this data.

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this statement, please contact us.

Privacy policy statement changes

Novum may change this privacy policy from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically so you’re aware of any changes. By using our services you agree to this privacy policy.

This privacy policy was last reviewed in May 2018